Savon de  Zoe Ende

  uses a variety of soap making ingredients; below you will find a list of names and their characteristics.  Not every ingredient is in each bar of soap

Avocado Oil ~ High in vitamins A, D & E ~ works to minimize the appearance of stretch marks, scars, fine lines and wrinkles.

Apricot Kernel Oil ~ Great oil for sensitive skin; contains skin-softening properties, vitamins, and minerals.

Beeswax ~ used in soaps (especially those that include honey) to make a harder bar. Beeswax pellets are used widely in cosmetics as an emulsifier. It can give soap a nice honey-like smell.

Cocoa Butter ~  A wonderfully soothing solid oil that smells like white chocolate and results in a hard bar of soap. Widely used as a base in cosmetics for its great qualities.

Coconut Oil ~ Gives tremendous, bubbly lather to your soap. It also makes for a very hard, white bar of soap; best used in conjunction with other oils.  Soap made from coconut oil will lather even in salt water.   

Canola Oil ~ This oil gives a nice, low, creamy lather and is moisturizing; favored by soap makers who do not wish to use animal fats. Used in conjunction with other oils because it can make a soft bar of soap.

Olive Oil ~ Probably the best oil you can make soap with. Conditioning & moisturizing, attracts external moisture to your skin, helping to keep skin soft and supple. Makes hard, white bars of soap.  This oil varies in color depending on the olive crop, can be golden to dark green; packed with vitamins, minerals, and protein. Soaps made from olive oil have small bubbles but are mild and creamy. Soaps made entirely from olive oil are called Castile soaps.

Palm Oil ~ Palm oil comes from the fruit of the palm tree (a relative of the coconut tree). Palm oil is used as the vegetable alternative to tallow (animal fat) in soap making. It provides for a hard bar, cleans well and is mild.

Sweet Almond Oil  ~ A lovely moisturizing oil that nourishes and revives the skin, it is very light and absorbs well, won’t clog pores, and promotes clear, healthy skin.

Shea Butter ~ Has a rich, luxurious texture that penetrates deep to condition and moisturize every type of skin, regardless of tone or texture. 

 

 

All Photographs & Web Design by: www.raylakayphotography.com  

Essential oils ~ Scents that are distilled directly from botanicals (flowers, leaves, petals, berries, etc).

Chamomile Essential Oil ~ Aroma therapeutic benefits: calming, soothing & relaxing. Skin benefits: good for dry, sensitive skin, acne, eczema & inflammation. A word to the wise; those with hay fever and  allergies should avoid chamomile.

Eucalyptus Essential Oil ~ Aroma therapeutic benefits: clearing, balancing, refreshing. Skin benefits: antiseptic, antibacterial, good for skin wounds.

Frankincense Essential Oil ~ Aroma therapeutic benefits: spiritual, meditative, calming, relieves tension. Skin benefits: rejuvenating, especially good for aging skin, wrinkles and preserving a youthful complexion, effective for healing scars.

Geranium Essential Oil ~ Aroma therapeutic benefits: calming, refreshing, balancing.
Skin benefits: mild tonic and astringent, good for cleaning clogged pores.

Grapefruit Essential Oil ~ Aroma therapeutic benefits: stimulating, energizing, refreshing, antidepressant. A word to the wise: citrus oils should be avoided by those with extreme sun sensitivity .

Lavender Essential Oil ~ Aroma therapeutic benefits: relaxing, balancing. Skin benefits: natural antiseptic, skin rejuvenator, useful for stretch marks, agreeable with all skin types.

Lemongrass Essential Oil ~ Aroma therapeutic benefits: stimulant, refreshing.
Skin benefits: antiseptic, antibacterial, deodorant
A word to the wise: Lemongrass should be avoided by those with very sensitive skin; citrus oils should be avoided by those with extreme sun sensitivity

French Green Clay ~ Used in the finest spas for facials and herbal body packs, French Green Clay has the ability to absorb dirt, oil and bacteria from your skin & pores. Your skin will be left gently cleansed, soft & vibrant. Also, used for natural color in soap.

Moraccan Red Clay ~ Moroccan Red Clay is a gentle clay considered to have extreme drawing powers. It draws oils from the skin and acts as an astringent for oily hair and skin. It also stimulates skin circulation and due to its gentleness is suitable for the most sensitive skin; recommended for acne, poison oak or ivy. Also, used for natural color in soap.

Rose Clay ~ This clay has a beautiful dusty rose color. It derives its color from the iron oxide content in this clay and is also known as pink kaolin. Rose clay or pink clay is a mild clay which will gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin. Rose clay is gentle enough even for the driest skins. It’s very mild. Also, used for natural color in soap.

Sea Clay ~ This is a dark clay Its color ranges from light gray/green to dark gray. Due to its high content of minerals, sea clay draws oils from the skin, and is rich in algae’s, macro- and micro-minerals, as well as sodium and sulphur. Sea plants, seawater, sea salt and oceanic clay have long been popular physical-therapy ingredients in Europe. Also, used for natural color in soap.

 

Myrrh Essential Oil ~ Aroma therapeutic benefits: spiritual, calming, strengthening, calms fears. Skin benefits: good for mature skin and very dry skin 

Orange Blossom Neroli) Essential Oil
Aroma therapeutic benefits: sedative, soothing, antidepressant, aphrodisiac. Skin benefits: beneficial for all skin types, especially for dryness, redness, stimulated the regeneration of new skin cells, improve skins elasticity, good for stretch marks, scarring.

Patchouli Essential Oil ~ Aroma therapeutic benefits: sedative, anti-anxiety. Skin benefits: rejuvenating, promotes regeneration of new skin cells, good for mature skin .

Rose Essential Oil ~ Aroma therapeutic benefits: soothing, sensual. Skin benefits: natural antiseptic, cleansing, anti-inflammatory, particularly beneficial for mature, dry or sensitive skin with redness or inflammation, rejuvenating and regenerating, well-known for anti-aging properties

Sandalwood Essential Oil ~ Aroma therapeutic benefits: meditative, peaceful, antidepressant, aphrodisiac. Skin benefits: good for all skin types, especially dry or dehydrated skin.

Fragrance oils ~ Man-made fragrances that are used when the scent you are looking for is not available in an essential oil. Savon de Zoe Ende only uses fragrance oils that are made for soap making.

Grapefruit Seed Extract ~ Derived from the ground seeds and membranes of grapefruits. grapefruit seed extract has natural antiseptic, antibiotic and antioxidant properties. It is used in a very tiny amount (1/30 of an ounce per bar) in Essential Soap as a natural preservative to help extend shelf life. Essential Soaps are "super fatted," meaning that a percentage of the oils are not saponified, but remain in the soap as natural oils. While these active, alive oils are great for your skin, they are also subject to breaking down with light, heat and time, just as the oils in your pantry are. Grapefruit seed extract is added to help prohibit this process. However, please do plan to use your soap within a year of purchase and keep it away from direct sunlight and heat sources to help maintain its quality.

Glycerin ~ A clear, syrupy liquid that occurs naturally in the soap making process; it can also be added to a batch of soap to make the bars even more moisturizing.

Honey ~ Real honey acts as an emollient and moisturizes the skin. Because it can create a soft bar of soap, it is usually used with beeswax.

Spices ~ Cooking spices are used to color soaps, such as paprika (peach), cinnamon (beige), turmeric (yellow), and cocoa powder (brown) etc.

Herbs ~ Calendula flowers the old English marigold is a bright sunny orange flower, and was regarded as the emblem of love in the old medieval times. This flower contains many skin healing properties as well as adding a golden orange color to soap.  Lavender buds good for cleansing, antiseptic, purportedly good for acne; rose buds & petals good astringent and cleansing.  Chamomile is reported to be astringent, antiseptic, cleansing, emollient and soothing  North Atlantic Kelp Powder, one of the highest quality food grade kelp powders. Rich in nutrients this Ingredient is used to tone and clarify skin in soaps a wonderful addition to any soap.

Green tea, teas, Lemongrass & Clays ~ Used for natural color, exfoliate and scent; also helps to maintain youthful skin.

Oatmeal, Bran, Wheat Germ and Poppy seed ~ Used to gently exfoliate the skin.

Pigments ~ Red Oxide, Green Oxide, Ultramarine Blue, and Ultramarine Pink are used as colorants in some of Zoe Ende soaps. These are natural dyes that are made from ground rock and are cosmetic-grade.

 

 

 
Make a Free Website with Yola.